West v. Nat'l Credit Sys.
[…] The landlords-Madison Elm West and The Driftway-appear to have had a permissible purpose. See, e.g., Smith v. Bob Smith Chevrolet, Inc., 275 F.Supp.2d 808, 818 (W.D. Ky. 2003) (noting that the Federal Trade Commission holds that § 1681(a)(3)(F)(i) “would certainly permit a landlord to procure a consumer report to evaluate a consumer's rental application (that is, when the lease “transaction . . . is initiated by the consumer.”).” Ms. West has not identified anyone else who got her credit report from NCS or RentGrow.

In addition, although Section 1681g requires a consumer reporting agency, upon a consumer's request, to “clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request,” Ms. West has not alleged that she made such a request. Her Complaint therefore fails.

IV. CONCLUSION

I will dismiss Ms. West's Complaint without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) for failure to state a claim. I will give Ms.