405 2023
[…] To support this claim, Mother includes her affidavit for a protection-from-abuse order ("PFA") she filed in March 2022 and a consent PFA entered without a finding of abuse in April 2022. Mother also alleges that Father has harmed the Child and failed to comply with Family Court orders since the Family Court's custody ruling.
(6) The Family Court determines "the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child." The factors for determining the best interests of the child are set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722. One of those factors is "[e]vidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title." Domestic violence "includes but is not limited to physical or sexual abuse or threats of physical or sexual abuse and any other offense against the person committed by 1 parent against the other parent, against any child living in either parent's home, or against any other adult living in the