Civil Action 22-5424 (GC) (TJB)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(1), 8(a)(2), 8(d).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis
Plaintiff has stated the facts concerning his poverty with a sufficient degree of particularity, definiteness, and certainty. He has indicated that he has a total of $35.36 on hand, with a monthly income of $1,804.00 and monthly expenses totaling $1,710.00. (ECF No. 1-3 at 1-5.) Plaintiff has sufficiently shown his indigent status. Accordingly, Plaintiff may proceed in forma pauperis.
B. Dismissal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)
Plaintiff asserts claims under 42 U.S.C. § 18116,29 U.S.C. § 794, and 45 C.F.R. §§ 84.4(a) and 92.1-92.203. (ECF No. 1 at 3.) 42 U.S.C. § 18116 states that, “an individual shall not... on the ground prohibited by . . . [29 U.S.C. § 794], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.” It further states that “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under ... [29 U.S.C. § 794] . . . shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116. “[R]emedies available under [29 U.S.C. § 794] shall be the same remedies available under Title VI of