In re Marquis W.
[…] The State contends that because the supplemental petition alleging a violation of respondent's probation was filed on June 16, 2014, the only credit that could be awarded would be for time spent in custody prior to June 16, 2014. Respondent replies that while the statute entitles a minor to credit for the time spent in custody before the filing of the violation of probation, it does not limit an award of credit to this period alone. We agree with respondent. Section 5-710(1)(a)(v) of the Act states in relevant part:

"The court may grant credit on a sentencing order of detention entered under a violation of probation or violation of conditional discharge under Section 5-720 of this Article for time spent in detention before the filing of the petition alleging the violation. A minor should not be deprived of credit for time spent in detention before the filing of a violation of probation or conditional discharge alleging the same or related act or acts." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2008).

¶ 16 There is nothing in this statute that says the court may "only" grant credit on a sentencing order for time spent in detention before the filing of the petition alleging the violation.