C.A. No. K14C-06-021 WLW
[…] To invoke the protections of Section 6853, a defendant must show that the suit arises from the conduct of a "health care provider" and that the suit is based upon "medical negligence" as defined in Section 1801(7). KGH is certainly a healthcare provider within the meaning of the statute, therefore, the central issue here is whether the alleged conduct falls within the scope of medical negligence, and if so, whether an exception applies to excuse the affidavit of merit requirement.
18 Del. C. §6853(a)(1); Dishmon v. Fucci, 32 A.3d 338, 344-45 (Del. 2011).
Fassett v. Christiana Care Health Services, Inc., 2010 WL 2433183, at *2 (Del. Super. June 17, 2010).
Pursuant to § 6801(5), a "health care provider" is "a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 thereof, or Title 16 to provide health care or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment . . ."