West v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff's citation to a Southern District of Indiana case, Save the Valley v. U.S. EPA, 99 F. Supp.2d 981 (S.D. Ind. 2000), holding to the contrary, is unhelpful.

Although it is unclear, to the extent that Plaintiff is asserting a claim challenging the Administrator's 1973 decision to allow Washington to oversee the state's NPDES program, Plaintiff's claim against the EPA and the administrator should be dismissed. Plaintiff makes no showing that this Court has jurisdiction to review such a claim. Under section 509(b)(1)(D), 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(D), "review of the Administrator's action . . . in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of [the CWA] . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business." Moreover, Plaintiff does not address the Federal Defendants' argument that even if the Court did have jurisdiction to hear such a claim, the statute of limitations would bar his claim.