West v. Jewett & Noonan Transp., Inc.
[…] At oral argument, Plaintiffs did not proffer any new facts on this issue.

Third, Plaintiffs argue that, under the § 161 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, "it is well established that an intentional failure to remove property from land is sufficient to establish the necessary intent even if entry was not intentional." (Id. at 10-11.)

Plaintiffs are correct that, under the common law, a person can commit trespass by causing an item to enter the property of another. See Medeika v. Watts, 2008 ME 163, ¶ 5, 957 A.2d 980. However, the plain and unambiguous language of § 7551-B is clearly more limited than the common law. Section 7551-B plainly and unambiguously applies to only "[a] person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage." 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B(1) (emphasis supplied).