CHRISTOPHER WEST, Appellant-Defendant, v. EILEEN MARY FLAHERTY, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Flaherty filed her complaint against West in November 2003, which was before the 2004 summons form became effective. But because the original summons was lost, Flaherty asked the trial court in December 2003 to reissue the summons. The trial court reissued the summons on January 14, 2004, which was shortly after the 2004 summons form became effective. West was then served in February 2004. The summons with which West was served contained the information that the California Code of Civil Procedure required. The
current version of California Code of Civil Procedure Section 412.20 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise required by statute, a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending, and it shall contain:Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 412.20 (emphasis added).
(1) The title of the court in which the action is pending.
(2) The names of the parties to the action.
(3) A direction that the defendant file with the court a written pleading in response to the complaint within 30 days after summons is served on him or her.
(4) A notice that, unless the defendant so responds, his or her default will be entered upon application by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff may apply to the court for the relief demanded in the complaint, which could result in garnishment of wages, taking of money or property, or other relief.(b) Each county may, by ordinance, require that the legend contained in paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) be set forth in every summons issued out of the courts of that county in any additional foreign language, if the legend in the additional foreign language is set forth in the summons in the same manner as required in that paragraph.
(5) The following statement in boldface type: "You may seek the advice of an attorney in any matter connected with the complaint or this summons. Such attorney should be consulted promptly so that your pleading may be filed or entered within the time required by this summons."