West v. Duca
[…] Corp, v 40-56 Tenth Avenue, LLC, 15 A.D.3d 166, 167 [1st Dept 2005]; see also Dietrich v Michii, 57 A.D.3d 1527, 1527 [4th Dept 2008] [applying rule to judgment debtor who refused to comply with prior order]). "[W]ilfulness is not an element of civil contempt" (El-Dehdan v El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 35 [2015]). A civil contempt must be proven by clear and convincing evidence (see Classe v Silverberg, 168 A.D.3d 603, 604 [1st Dept 2019]). CPLR 2308(a) provides that the "[failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court," such as an attorney, "shall be punishable as a contempt of court" (see Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v Patterson, 199 A.D.3d at 558) in the same manner as an order expressing an unequivocal mandate (see Wenig Saltiel, LLP v Bozeman, 76 Mise 3d 135[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50939[U], *2, 2022 NY Mise