West v. Duca
[…] On November 5, 2021, the court entered judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant in the total sum of $561,049.52. On September 2, 2022, the plaintiff served a new subpoena upon the defendant by personal delivery, directing him to appear at the offices of the plaintiff's attorney on October 4, 2022. The defendant failed to appear on that date. This motion ensued.

CPLR 5223 provides that

"[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court."

That statute "speaks to the production of documents and materials relevant to the enforcement of the judgment" (Matter of Cave Cr. Invs., Inc. v Urban FT Group, Inc., 176 A.D.3d 573, 573 [1st Dept 2019]).