SC: 161948 COA: 348452
[…] I acknowledge that this test, which requires a fact-specific comparison of the conveyance at issue to an automobile, truck, or bus, has proven difficult for lower courts to apply. But because the parties do not ask this Court to overrule Stanton , I will apply the existing legal framework to the facts of this case to determine whether a snowmobile is "an automobile, truck, bus, or similar motor-driven conveyance."
MCL 691.1405 provides, in pertinent part, that governmental agencies remain "liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ...." MCL 691.1405 does not define "motor vehicle."
Quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted.
Doing so, I conclude that a snowmobile is not a motor vehicle.