C. A. 7:23-cv-06115-DCC
[…] Under Florida law, to state a claim for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must show “(1) the sale of goods; (2) the express warranty; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) notice to seller of the breach; and (5) the injuries sustained by the buyer as a result of the breach of the express warranty.” Rice v. DCI Donor Servs., C. A. No. 5:21-cv-135-MW/MJF, 2024 WL 2646628, at *3 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 4, 2024) (citation omitted).
At issue here is statutorily required notice. Under Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a), a “buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]” Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a). “The pre-suit notice requirement[] is intended to give the seller an opportunity to inspect the defect[ive] product and cure any breach prior to the initiation of litigation.” Fineman v.