C. A. 7:23-cv-06115-DCC
[…] Rice, 2024 WL 2646628, at *3; Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a). However, Florida “courts are not in agreement as to whether the notice requirement applies to the manufacturer of a product. Some Court courts [have found] that the notice requirement does not apply to manufacturers based on the plain language of § 672.607(3)(a), which requires the buyer to notify ‘the seller' of the breach.” Id. at *16 (citations omitted). The plain language of Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a) only provides that “a buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a). Plaintiff relies on this split in the case law to argue that notice was not required here because Defendant Contec was a manufacturer, and the statute does not obligate a buyer to provide notice to a manufacturer.