2011-SC-000629-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 381 S.W.3d 248, 264 (Ky. 2012) (citing Holland v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 792, 802 (Ky. 2003)).
KRS 520.095 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:(emphasis added). On the other hand, KRS 520.100 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
. . . .
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; or
2. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property.
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when:
(a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, physical injury to any person;