West v. City of New York
[…] The Clerk sent plaintiff a check list of items which were needed in order to properly commence the action. This list included:

1) Completed application for index number directed to New York County Clerk; 2) Completed Index Purchase Cover Sheet; and 3) Completed Summons and Verified Complaint (emphasis added, verified complaint is highlighted on the paper).

Under the "other comments" section, there is a handwritten directive stating:

We need a completed verification for your complaint (see attached). When completed return all papers for processing to this office.

CPLR § 304, which governs the commencement of an action states, in relevant part:

An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice . . . for purposes of this section . . . filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint . . . to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action . . . is brought for that purpose together with any fee required as specified.

The court in Soto v. Freda, 766 N.Y.S.2d 299, dealt with the issue of whether an action is properly commenced when there is an attempt to file a summons and complaint but no index purchase cover sheet is completed.