Case No. 1:13-cv-99-HJW
[…] As the congressional McClellan Committee indicated, the primary goal of the legislation was to "insure union democracy." Id.; see also, Satink v. Hoffa, 2005 WL 2007250, *11 (N.D.Ohio) (citing Mason Tenders Dist. Council of Greater N.Y. v. Laborers' Int'l Union of N. A.M., 884 F.Supp. 823, 838 (S.D.N.Y.1995) (the "LMRDA was enacted to preserve and protect, among other things, a local union's fundamental right of self-determination")).
Plaintiffs bring their LMRDA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 529, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
IV. Discussion
In their Complaint, the plaintiffs do not allege that they were fined, suspended, or expelled from the union.