Record No. 0592-94-1
[…] Despite these representations to employer, however, claimant's mother scheduled an appointment with Dr. Edward Kessler, the family chiropractor, the very afternoon of the accident, and he immediately began a treatment regime which continued until November 15, 1991, at a total cost of $1095. Claimant acknowledged that she failed to notify employer of any accident-related medical care or attendant claim until contacted by employer's insurer on November 12, 1991.
Upon the occurrence of a work-related accident, Code Sec. 65.2-600 requires the injured employee to "give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident . . . immediately . . . or as soon thereafter as practicable . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Absent "reasonable excuse . . ., [n]o compensation or medical benefit shall be payable unless such written notice is given within thirty days after the occurrence . . . ." Code Sec. 65.2-600(D).