1:22-cv-00172-KES-CDB (HC)
[…] subject to a maximum 8-year prison term, in this case, since counts 1, 2, and 4 through 12 were subject to the alternative sentencing scheme created in Penal Code section 667.61, subd. (b), the maximum sentence that could have been imposed for counts 1, 2, and 4 through 12 was a 15-year- to-life prison term [citations omitted].
Penal Code§ 805(a) provides that, for the purpose of determining the applicable statute of limitations, “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.” Consequently, pursuant to Penal Code section 805, subdivision (a), Penal Code section 799 actually sets out the statute of limitations applicable to counts 1, 2, and 4 through 12: “Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life ... may be commenced