West-Park Presbyterian Church of N.Y.C. v. The Ctr. at W. Park
[…] The defendant opposes the motion and cross-moves, inter alia, CPLR 3025(b), for leave to amend the Answer to add another counterclaim. The plaintiff opposes the cross-motion. For the reasons that follow, the plaintiff s motion is granted and the defendant's motion is denied.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Religious Corporations Law

RCL § 12(1) provides, as relevant here, that "[a] religious corporation shall not. . . lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court . . . therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law ["N-PCL"]...." RCL § 12(5-a) further provides that "[t]he trustees of an incorporated Presbyterian church in connection with the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) shall not make application to the court for leave to . . . lease . . . any of its real property without the consent in writing of the particular Presbytery with which said church is connected." Pursuant to RCL § 12(9), if a religious corporation leases real property for a term exceeding five years and conveys that property to the lessee without the necessary authority of a court of competent jurisdiction, obtained as required by law, the court may, upon the application of the