004373-2018 000949-2019 000648-2020 002579-2021 001394-2022
[…] Beginning in 2012, and in each subsequent year thereafter, Blau and Blau (the "Blau firm") entered into an Agreement for Commercial Real Estate Tax Appeals (the "Retainer Agreements") with West Orange. The Retainer Agreements provide that West Orange retains the Blau firm, as special counsel, to defend West Orange in connection with "all commercial real estate tax appeals pending or commenced in the Tax Court of New Jersey," for a fixed monthly rate.
N.J.S.A. 40A:11-3(b) provides that all municipal "contracts for professional services . . . may be awarded for a period not exceeding 12 consecutive months."
The parties supplied the court with a copy of West Orange's January 23, 2018 Resolution and represented to the court that similar resolutions were adopted by West Orange for each of the 2012 through 2022 years.