004373-2018 000949-2019 000648-2020 002579-2021 001394-2022
[…] [R. 8:5-4.]
Here, it is undisputed that West Orange's tax assessor issued Crest Ridge a Notice of Property Assessment for 2020, prior to February 1, 2020. The court's review of the Notice of Property Assessment for 2020 discloses that it was mailed to: "Crest Ridge Realty, llc [sic], 2 Executive Drive #430, Fort Lee, N.J. 07024." Crest Ridge does not assert or claim that the Notice of Property Assessment for 2020 was improperly addressed or contained inaccurate information.
West Orange's Notice of Property Assessment for 2020 is annexed to its complaint. N.J.S.A. 54:4-38.1 requires that prior to February 1st each year, the municipal tax assessor must "notify by mail each taxpayer of the current assessment and preceding year's taxes . . . Any notice issued by the assessor or county board of taxation shall contain information instructing taxpayers on how to appeal their assessment along with the deadline to file an appeal." N.J.S.A. 54:4-38.1.
The court's review of the 2019 complaint discloses that the Notice of Property Assessment for 2019 was mailed to: "Crest Ridge Realty, llc [sic], 1640 Anderson Ave, Fort Lee, N.J. 07024."