West India Fruit S.S. Co. v. Seatrain Lines
[…] § 828. "That in case of violation of any order of the commission, other than an order for the payment of money, the commission, or any party injured by such violation, or the Attorney General, may apply to a district court having jurisdiction of the parties; and if, after hearing, the court determines that the order was regularly made and duly issued, it shall enforce obedience thereto by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise."

§ 876: "The commission is authorized and directed in aid of the accomplishment of the purposes of this Act —

"(a) To make all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Act;

"(b) To make rules and regulations affecting shipping in the foreign trade not in conflict with law in order to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade, whether in any particular trade or upon any particular route or in commerce generally and which arise out of or result from foreign laws, rules, or regulations or from competitive methods or practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country * * *."

Rathbone, Perry, Kelley Drye, of New York City (Nicholas Kelley and T.R. Iserman, both of New York City, Arthur L. Winn, Jr., of Washington, D.C., Frank H. Heiss and Edward K. Bachman, both of New York City, of counsel), for appellant.