1:22-mc-00019-MIS
[…] The Court denies Plaintiff's motion to compel Defendant to provide the NCIC Report. Federal law authorizes the United States Attorney General to “exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of . . . the States . . . and other institutions” and provides that the “exchange of records and information . . . is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.” 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(4), (b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 534(f)(1) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit access to such records for any other purpose”); 28 C.F.R. § 20.33(a) (listing entities to which the criminal history record information may be made available). Plaintiff is not an entity to which the Second Judicial District Attorney is permitted to disseminate the NCIC report.