No. CV 04-0489106 S
[…] The housing authority filed statements of compensation as to all 74 units it seized by eminent domain including statements of compensation for each of the 63 units and for these units the plaintiff paid in to court $341,002. Pursuant to § 8-132 of the general statutes the defendants filed Applications for Review of the statements of compensation thereby appealing from the statements pursuant to § 8-132 of the general statutes.
Before directly discussing the issues raised on appeal it should be noted that § 8-40 provides that in every municipality like West Haven a "public body corporate is to be created known as the `housing authority.' " Under § 8-41 "the powers of each authority shall be vested in the commissioners thereof." Under the statute the mayor appoints the five commissioners. The commissioners appoint the executive director and employees of the housing authority.
Commissioners, after appointment, can be removed for cause by the city, § 8-43 but Gordon v.