West Hartford Initiative to Save Hist. Prop. v. W. Hartford
[…] Residents Alliance of E. Harlem, 430 F.3d at 590 n. 7. But research discloses no case inferring a cause of action under NHPA against private parties, much less parties whose activities lack federal involvement. Congress could have provided for such a cause of action; it had an opportunity to do so when it enacted the 1980 amendments to the NHPA. As discussed above, however, it chose to promote reliance on state and local laws protecting historic properties, and the regulations promulgated by the Department of the Interior are fully consistent with this preference. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 (stating that the National Register is a "guide to be used by Federal, State, and local governments . . . to indicate what properties should be considered for protection from destruction" and that "[l]isting of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property").

Plaintiffs also argue that the exercise of jurisdiction in this case would have a minuscule impact on the balance of judicial responsibilities because cases under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-19a are likely to be rare.