West Hartford Initiative to Save Hist. Prop. v. W. Hartford
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 470f; Bus. Residents Alliance of E. Harlem v. Jackson, 430 F.3d 584, 591 (2d Cir. 2005). If such properties exist, the agency must submit the project for review and comment by the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation ("ACHP"), which is authorized to promulgate regulations that "govern the implementation of [section 106]." 16 U.S.C. § 470s. In the absence of federal involvement, as the defendants correctly emphasize, the NHPA places no restrictions on owners of historic property, even if the property is listed in the Register. 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 ("Listing of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any action which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property."); W. Mohegan Tribe v. New York, 246 F.3d 230, 232 (2d Cir. 2001) ("[T]he law makes it clear that violations of the NHPA can only be committed by a federal agency."); Moody Hill Farms Ltd. Partnership v.