West Gulf Mar. Assoc. v. Lake Charles Stevedores, LLC
[…] In support of its motion to transfer venue, defendant argues that it

Defendant's Motion, Docket Entry No. 4, p. 7.

Id.

maintains offices in Lake Charles, Louisiana. The cost of obtaining the attendance of witnesses and other trial expenses would also be less in Calcasieu Parish as it is the site of the purported performed services at issue. There would be no delay or prejudice in transferring this cause to the Western District of Louisiana, Lake Charles Division.

Id. at 8.

A. Standard of Review

Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). See also In re Volkswagen AG, 371 F.3d 201, 203 (5th Cir. 2004), and In re Horseshoe Entertainment, 337 F.3d 429, 433 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 124 S.Ct. 826 (2003).