CV146021726
[…] " Compliance with the notice requirements of General Statutes § 8-265ee is a condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure action and implicates subject matter jurisdiction." Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Condron, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV-09-6002588-S (February 8, 2016, Heller, J.) (61 Conn. L. Rptr. 875, ). Section § 8-265ee(a) provides in relevant part: " [A] mortgagee who desires to foreclose . . . shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage . . . Such notice shall advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state that the mortgagor has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to . . . have a . . . meeting . . . and . . . obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments . . ."
In the present case, the plaintiff provided an affidavit stating it did not need to comply with EMAP because of the event of default under § 16 of the mortgage, making it a non-monetary delinquency default.