CV146021726
[…] CV-16-6018809-S, (January 6, 2017, Russo, J.) (Motion to dismiss denied because plaintiff satisfied the notice requirements in § 8-265ee).
The defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to comply with the notice mandates of General Statutes § 8-265ee(a) and, therefore, the foreclosure action must be dismissed. The plaintiff disagrees arguing that Genine Feaster's transfer of her interest without the prior written consent of the mortgagee is an event of default that is not a monetary delinquency referred to in General Statutes § 8-265ff(e)(2), and, therefore, the plaintiff was not required to send notice pursuant to General Statutes § 8-265ee(a).
General Statutes § 8-265ee(a) provides in relevant part: " A mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivisions (1), (9), (10) and (11) of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff, shall give notice to the mortgagor . . ." General Statutes § 8-265ff(e)(11) provides: " The mortgagor is not in default under the mortgage except for the monetary delinquency referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection."