West Bay Builders, Inc. v. Kamran & Co., Inc.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1051-1052.) The contractor in this case did not withhold payment pursuant to a pay if paid provision. Thus, both Clarke Corp. and Capitol Steel are inapposite.

West Bay retained the State’s payment due to the dispute with Kamran regarding responsibility for warranty repairs and indemnification. As West Bay points out, several statutes allow a contractor to withhold up to 150 percent of payment for work performed by a subcontractor in the event of a bona fide dispute over work completion and quality.

Business and Professions Code section 7108.5 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] prime contractor... shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt of each progress payment... the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each subcontractor's interest therein. In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or subcontractor to a subcontractor, then the prime contractor or subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount.” (Italics added.)

Likewise, the Public Contract Code allows a contractor to withhold 150 percent of the amount due for work subject to dispute from a subcontractor on a public works contract.