West Bay Builders, Inc. v. Kamran & Co., Inc.
[…] Thus, this court cannot find that withholding $106,845 [[sic]] or so, which is less than 150 percent of $80,000 plus attorney fees and costs, violates the law or public policy or is contrary to the contract between the parties.

However, once the amount paid to the State was fixed, West Bay should have tendered the remaining amount of the retention attributable to Kamran’s work, unless a contract provision provides otherwise. This is true because Business and Professions Code section 7108.5 permits withholding up to 150 percent “in the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or Subcontractor to a Subcontractor....” The date of the remaining payout to Kamran should have been no later than 7-10 days after the State and West Bay settled their dispute, or December 9, 2005. (See section 4 of the Subcontract and Addendum C thereto. Compare Pub. Contract Code section 7101(e) and Business and Professions Code section 7108.5.)

Cal Bus & Prof Code § 7108.5 (2007) reads: [[¶]] A prime contractor or Subcontractor shall pay to any Subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the Subcontractors, to the extent of each Subcontractor’s interest therein. In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or Subcontractor to a Subcontractor, then the prime contractor or Subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount. [[¶]] Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the Subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made. In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorneys fees and costs. [[¶]] The sanctions authorized under this section shall be separate from, and in addition to, all other remedies either civil, administrative, or criminal. This section applies to all private works of improvement and to all public works of improvement, except where Section 10262 of the Public Contract Code applies.

Kamran would therefore be entitled to $106,854.48 minus $80,000, minus $13,635 for outside counsel, minus $9,500 for in-house counsel.