West Bay Builders, Inc. v. Kamran & Co., Inc.
[…] Kamran’s cross action against West Bay is premised upon breach of its Subcontract with West Bay and specifically, the retention payment provisions. In the alternative, Kamran seeks damages under the theory of quantum meruit. Kamran seeks return of the entire retention in the amount of $106,854.48, plus pre-judgment interest and a 2 percent penalty for improper withholding of retention payment pursuant to Business & Professions Code section 7108.5. Kamran’s closing brief also makes reference to Public Contract[[ ]] Code section 7107(d), as well as its attorney fees and costs pursuant to the express terms of the contract documents.

B & P section 7108.5 reads as follows: A prime contractor or Subcontractor shall pay to any Subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the Subcontractors, to the extent of each Subcontractor’s interest therein. In the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or Subcontractor to a Subcontractor, then the prime contractor or Subcontractor may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount.

§ 7107. Release of retention after completion; Payment of Subcontractors’ share [[Emphasis omitted.]]

Relevant Contract Provisions