No. 9314-0-III.
[…] Protec. Ass'n v. King Cy. Coun., 87 Wn.2d 267, 275, 552 P.2d 674 (1976). Under this standard, agency action may be reversed when the reviewing court is firmly convinced in light of the record and the public policy contained in RCW 43.21C.010 that a mistake has been committed. Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 725-26, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985); Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition, supra at 700. In such reviews, the court recognizes and defers to the expertise of the administrative agency. Nisqually; RCW 43.21C.090.
RCW 43.21C.010 states:
"The purposes of this chapter are: (1) to declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and stimulate the health and welfare of man; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and nation."
In applying the standard here, two subissues are presented concerning what constitutes the record.