holding that the State Building Code does preempt MCC § 12.03
[…] When the legislature's intent to limit municipal regulation in a particular area is stated in statute, we focus on the statutory language when determining whether a challenged regulation is preempted by state law. Id. at 7 (citing State v. Kuhlman, 729 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Minn. 2007)).
Section 412.221, subdivision 32 provides a city council with the power to enact ordinances for "the promotion of health, safety, order, convenience, and the general welfare" so long as they are not inconsistent with the Constitution and federal and state law.
Minn. Stat. § 16B.62, subd. 1 (2006) states that "[t]he State Building Code applies statewide and supersedes the building code of any municipality. A municipality must not by ordinance or through development agreement require building code provisions regulating components or systems of any residential structure that are different from any provision of the State Building Code." This statutory language clearly expresses legislative intent to supersede municipal building codes. "By its express terms, . . . [Minn.