holding that the State Building Code does preempt MCC § 12.03
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. Where, as in this case, there are no genuine issues as to any material facts, the application of statutes and local ordinances to the undisputed facts is a legal question reviewed de novo. City of Morris v. Sax Invs., Inc., 749 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2008) (citations omitted). This court must decide whether the district court erred as a matter of law when it concluded that the State Building Code does not preempt Mankato City Code § 12.03.
The state code "governs the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and repair of buildings." Minn. Stat. § 16B.59 (2006). The state code's purpose is to "provide basic and uniform performance standards, establish reasonable safeguards for health, safety, welfare, comfort, and security of the residents of this state and provide for the use of modern methods, devices, materials, and techniques which will in part tend to lower construction costs." Id. "The construction of buildings should be permitted at the least possible cost consistent with recognized standards of health and safety." Minn. Stat. § 16B.59.
Respondent has adopted the State Building Code and must comply with state statutes regarding "components and systems."