Wessels v. Bialobrzeski
[…] On the basis of the evidence at trial, it is far from clear that, had the plaintiff obtained the extra funds and used a portion of them to replace his car, the remainder would have been sufficient to meet the financial stability and other requirements imposed by the department, or the plaintiff would have otherwise successfully navigated the process.

General Statutes § 13b-103 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a motor vehicle in livery service until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a permit from the Department of Transportation, specifying the nature and extent of the service to be rendered and certifying that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service. Such permits shall be issued only after a written application for the same has been made and a public hearing has been held thereon. Upon receipt of such application, together with the payment of a fee of two hundred dollars, the department shall fix a time and place of hearing thereon, within a reasonable time, and shall promptly give written notice of the pendency of such application and of the time and place of such hearing to each applicant, the mayor of each city, the warden of each borough and the first selectman of each town, within which any such applicant desires to maintain an office or headquarters, to any carrier legally operating motor vehicles in livery service within the same territory and to other interested parties as determined by the department. (b) In determining whether or not such a permit will be granted, the Department of Transportation shall take into consideration the present or future public convenience and necessity for the service the applicant proposes to render, the suitability of the applicant or the suitability of the management if the applicant is a limited liability company or corporation, the financial responsibility of the applicant, the ability of the applicant efficiently and properly to perform the service for which authority is requested and the fitness, willingness and ability of the applicant to conform to the provisions of this chapter and the requirements and regulations of the department under this chapter.