Wessel v. The Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] The fact that these three sentences were added at the same time supports our reading of them together as creating a limited stacking provision for calculating creditable service under subsection (n).

¶ 25 We also reject Mr. Wessel's interpretation because, if the legislature wanted to provide a pension to a firefighter who had seven years of creditable service across multiple pension funds, regardless of why that firefighter switched departments, it could have done so. In fact, the legislature did just that in another subsection of section 4-109.3.

¶ 26 Subsection (m), which explains how to calculate creditable service for an occupational disease disability pension based on "5 or more years of creditable service," provides the following:

"[E]ach pension fund to which the firefighter has made contributions *** must pay a portion of that occupational disease disability pension equal to the proportion that the
firefighter's service credit with that pension fund for which the contributions *** have been made bears to the firefighter's total service credit with all of the pension funds for which the contributions *** have been made. A firefighter who has made contributions *** for at least 5 years of creditable service shall be deemed to have met the 5-year creditable service requirement under Section 4-110.1, regardless of whether the firefighter has 5 years of creditable service with the last pension fund." 40 ILCS 5/4-109.3(m) (West 2020).

¶ 27 The language of subsection (m) diverges greatly from that of subsection (n). Subsection (m) allows a firefighter seeking an occupational disability disease pension to stack all their creditable service to reach the five years required.