Wessel v. The Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] "A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable service who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll." Id. § 4-111.

¶ 16 Section 4-109.3(n), titled "Employee creditable service," as originally enacted by Public Act 93-689 (eff. July 1, 2004), provided:

"If a firefighter who elects to make contributions *** for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-111, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension, provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund."

¶ 17 Public Act 95-1036 (eff. Feb. 17, 2009) then amended subsection (n) to add three additional sentences: