Wessel v. The Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Section 4-109.3(a) defines the "last pension fund" as "the pension fund in which the firefighter was participating at the time of his or her last withdrawal from service." 40 ILCS 5/4-109.3(a) (West 2020).

¶ 18 Mr. Wessel argues that he earned his non-duty disability pension pursuant to the seven year requirement of section 4-111 while he was employed with the Wilmette Fire Department because he had nine years of creditable service with that department and section 4-109.3(n) simply dictates how the pension is to be split between the Wilmette Fund and the Lake Villa Fire Protection District. We reject this reading of the statute.

¶ 19 The plain language of section 4-109.3(n) makes clear that only the last pension fund is responsible for the non-duty disability pension and that an employee is entitled to that pension only "provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund." Id. § 4-109.3(n). Mr. Wessel does not dispute that Lake Villa was his "last pension fund," since that was the fund he was participating in at the time he withdrew from service. Because Mr.