Wessel v. The Wilmette Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Chapman, 2023 IL 128300, ¶ 29. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Id. ¶ 28.

¶ 14 At issue in this case are two specific provisions of the Pension Code: sections 4-111 (40 I LCS 5/4-111 (West 2020)) and 4-109.3(n) (id. § 4-109.3(n)). The first provides for a non-duty disability pension based on seven years of creditable service, and the second provides the requirements for calculating that creditable service.

¶ 15 Section 4-111, titled "Disability pension-Not in duty," provides in relevant part as follows:

"A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable service who becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll." Id. § 4-111.

¶ 16 Section 4-109.3(n), titled "Employee creditable service," as originally enacted by Public Act 93-689 (eff. July 1, 2004), provided: