Argued October 4, 1982
[…] He denied any misconduct, accusing his superiors of like actions, and, in the alternative, argued that the penalty of discharge is inconsistent with the short suspension given another officer for allegedly similar behavior. The trial court sustained the discharge solely on the ground that the falsification of an official police report constituted conduct unbecoming an officer.
The trial court's authority in these cases is defined by Section 645 of The First Class Township Code, which provides that "the case shall there be determined as the court [of common pleas] deems proper" on the basis of the original record and any additional evidence the parties may offer and that "the employee shall be suspended, discharged, demoted or reinstated in accordance with the order of the court." Our scope of review is restricted to the determination of whether the findings are supported by the evidence or whether the trial court abused its discretion or has committed an error of law. Hodgins v. Civil Service Commission, 57 Pa. Commw. 474, 426 A.2d 1229 (1981).