Civil Action No. 10-308 (JAP).
[…] Further, the Note fits the definition of a trust-like device under the POMS. A trust-like device may be created when a grantor transfers money to a person with fiduciary obligations "to be held, managed or administered by the individual [] for the benefit of the grantor." POMS SI 1120.201B.5. Here, there is no question that Wesner transferred money to Aamland, a person who, as Wesner's POA, owes Wesner a fiduciary duty. See N.J.S.A. § 46:2B-19 ("[a]n agent presenting or acting pursuant to or relying on a power of attorney described in section 2 of this act shall be a fiduciary within the meaning of the `Uniform Fiduciaries Law'").