Wesker v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc.
[…] Dwoskin v. Bank of America, N.A., 850 F.Supp.2d 557, 569 (D. Md. 2012).

Plaintiff relies on the same misrepresentations and material omissions for his fraud and MCPA claims. As discussed in Section IV.B.1, supra, Plaintiff has satisfied Rule 9(b).

“Among other things, it is unlawful under the MCPA for a person to use unfair or deceptive trade practices related to the extension of consumer credit or the collection of consumer debts.” Hebbeler v. First Mariner Bank, No. ELH-17-3641, 2018 WL 3818855, at *6 (D. Md. Aug. 10, 2018) (citing MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13-301 (2023)). MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13301(1) “defines unfair or deceptive trade practices as, inter alia: (1) ‘False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;' and (2) ‘Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.'” Id. (quoting MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13-301(1)); see Bank of America, N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust, 822 F.Supp.2d 505, 535 (D. Md. 2011) (noting that “both misrepresentation and omission claims are ‘unfair or deceptive' trade practices under the MCPA”).