23-90611 Adversary 23-3091
[…] ECF No. 193 at 6. The order permits subsequent litigation for a determination of remedies upon a finding of liability. ECF No. 193 at 7.
Langur Maize's complaint requests substantive relief on account of its claims against non-debtor parties. The Court will treat these as claims for a declaration of liability. Langur Maize's claims for remedies are fully preserved and may be determined subsequently pursuant to the terms of the stipulated comprehensive scheduling order.
B. Langur Maize Has Article III Standing to Assert Claims Against Wesco, WSFS, and Guarantor Defendants
N.Y. G.O.L. § 13-107 provides:
[A] transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary.
Section 13-107 automatically assigns a transferor's bond-related claims against an obligor, indenture trustee or depositary, or guarantor without the need for a formal assignment of claims. Ellington Credit Fund, Ltd. v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 837 F.Supp.2d 162, 181 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).