No. 93A02-0012-EX-819.
[…] Ind. Code § 1-1-1-5(f). Moreover, the specific reference to the Board's authority to approve a health care provider's claim for "services" contained in Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-5 does not qualify the term "services." Nowhere does the Act limit "services" to "medical treatment."
Indiana Code Section 22-3-4-12 is even more directly on point. That section provides in relevant part that "the fees of attorneys and physicians and charges of nurses and hospitals for services under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be subject to the approval of the [Board]." Here, again, the legislature did not restrict the fees of physicians to fees for medical treatment.