No. CIV 09-168-TUC-CKJ.
[…] See Bennett v. Appaloosa Horse Club, 201 Ariz. 372, 376, 35 P.2d 426, 430 (App. 2001) (the ability to negotiate negates any finding of adhesiveness). The "take it or leave it" nature leads to the conclusion that the Agreement is an adhesive contract. However, a contract of adhesion is fully enforceable unless legislative or judicial rules render it unenforceable. Broemmer, 173 Ariz. at 151, 840 P.2d at 1016. The Court, therefore, must consider whether the Agreement is unconscionable.
B. Unconscionability
Arizona's statutory provision on unconscionability, A.R.S. § 47-2302, provides:
A. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
B. When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
As previously stated, the general contract defense of unconscionability may operate to invalidate arbitration agreements.