Werner v. Therien
[…] There was little if any evidence presented at trial concerning the procedures that were employed during the disciplinary hearing which followed the altercation between Werner and Therien. I therefore draw no conclusion concerning the adequacy of those procedures, except to say, to the extent it is relevant to any issue in this case, that Werner did not present sufficient evidence to prove that the disciplinary procedures were inadequate.

C. State law claims

In his complaint, Werner also asserted claims under the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act ("MCRA"), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, §§ 11H 11 I. The MCRA — the state law analog to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 — provides a vehicle for the enforcement of constitutional rights and permits an individual to bring a private cause of action against any person who interferes, "by threats, intimidation or coercion, . . . with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth." To prove a claim under the MCRA, Werner must prove both the interference with the exercise of rights secured under the Federal or State Constitution or laws and that the interference occurred by threats, intimidation, or coercion.