"[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the jury verdict." S Dev. Co. v. Pima
[…] We find no reversible error in the trial court's exclusion of Chester's notes.
III. Sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict.
¶24 Finally, the Grays argue that the verdict against them for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, securities fraud, and declaratory judgment were not justified by the evidence and contrary to law. Because the Grays did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the breach of fiduciary duty verdict in their motion for JMOL or new trial, we do not consider that issue on appeal. A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) (2003) (stating that on appeal from a final judgment, an appellate court "shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made"); see also Acuna v. Kroack, 212 Ariz. 104, 111 n.9, ¶ 27, 128 P.3d 221, 228 n.9 (App. 2006).
The Wenzels assert the Grays did not adequately argue on appeal that the other portions of the verdict were not supported by the evidence and therefore they abandoned them.