No. 76-1717.
[…] XIV, by failing to pay convict-employees of the bookbindery the federally prescribed minimum wage. Wentworth sought compensatory and punitive damages, and declaratory and injunctive relief.
18 U.S.C. § 1761 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b) This chapter shall not apply to agricultural commodities or parts for the repair of farm machinery, nor to commodities manufactured in a Federal, District of Columbia, or State institution for use by the Federal Government, or by the District of Columbia, or by any State or Political subdivision of a State.
Wentworth also relies on 49 U.S.C. § 60 with respect to the claim set forth above. That provision, however, merely provides for early divestment of the interstate character of prison made goods in order to allow state regulation of such goods, and, as such, has no relevance to Wentworth's claim.
18 U.S.C. § 1762 provides:
(a) All packages containing any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution, when shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce shall be plainly and clearly marked, so that the name and address of the shipper, the name and address of the consignee, the nature of the contents, and the name and location of the penal or reformatory institution where produced