Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] V. Attorney's fees and costs

A. Additional background

Wentworth cited no legal authority when he requested copies of his personnel records in anticipation of litigation in April 2016. His original and first amended complaints cited Labor Code sections 226 and 1198.5 and Government Code section 31011 in support of the personnel file cause of action request. In his second amended complaint, filed in April 2018, Wentworth cited the IPA for the first time, but a different provision than supported his standalone invasion of privacy cause of action. Section 1798.34 gives individuals the right to inspect personal information in an agency's files. Section 1798.34, subdivision (a) states that "each agency shall permit any individual . . . to inspect all the personal information in any record containing personal information and maintained by reference to an identifying particular assigned to the individual within 30 days of the agency's receipt of the request for active records, and within 60 days of the agency's receipt of the request for records that are geographically dispersed or which are inactive and in central storage. Failure to respond within these time limits shall be deemed denial."

Section 1798.46 governs relief in suits brought under section 1798.45, subdivision (a), which creates a private right of action for violations of section 1798.34, subdivision (a).