Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] Failure to respond within these time limits shall be deemed denial."

Section 1798.46 governs relief in suits brought under section 1798.45, subdivision (a), which creates a private right of action for violations of section 1798.34, subdivision (a). Section 1798.46, subdivision (b) states that in such suits, "[t]he court shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any suit under this section in which the complainant has prevailed. A party may be considered to have prevailed even though he or she does not prevail on all issues or against all parties."