Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] "Personal information" is defined in section 1798.3, subdivision (a) as "any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, the individual's name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history." Section 1798.45, subdivision (c) provides a civil cause of action against any agency that fails to comply with the anti-disclosure provision "in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual." We independently review the interpretation and application of this statute to undisputed facts. (Lorig v. Medical Board (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 462, 468-469.)