Wentworth v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] Separate from the forfeiture finding, the trial court also said it would exercise its discretion under section 616 and deny the request for a retrial because of Wentworth's failure to object. The court noted that there was no indication the jury failed to answer the questions regarding the personnel file cause of action because of mistake or accident, since it answered all other questions on the form. The court finally said that it did not find the merits of Wentworth's personnel file cause of action to be so clear that retrial was required.

B. Analysis

Section 616 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, "In all cases where the jury are discharged without having rendered a verdict, or are prevented from giving a verdict, by reason of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is submitted to them, except as provided in Section 630, the action may be again tried immediately, or at a future time, as the court may direct." Section 630 governs motions for a directed verdict. "A plain reading of the statute shows that the court is granted the discretionary authority to act on motions for retrial under that provision.