Wenrich v. Pine Grove Joint Treatment Auth.
[…] As such, Appellants argue that their Complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted and the preliminary objections should have been overruled.

Section 1.01.A of the Township's Ordinance states that the Township created the Joint Treatment Authority pursuant to the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945. The trial court correctly held that the Township was permitted to create the Authority and that the Authority was authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to advance its purpose of creating, maintaining, and regulating a public sewer system. (Trial Ct. Op. at 10.) See Section 5607(a), (d) of the Municipalities Authority Act, 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 5607(a), formerly 53 P.S. § 306A(a) (authorizing creation of authority to undertake enumerated projects, including "(5) sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof" and "(6) sewage treatment works, including works for treating and disposing of industrial waste"); 5607(d)(17), formerly 53 P.S. § 306B (permitting authority to do all acts necessary and convenient to carry out the powers granted to it).