C21-01432-LK
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. C09-1417RAJ, 2010 WL 2102485, at *4 (W.D. Wash. May 20, 2010).
Section 6.13.060 of the Revised Code of Washington-which neither Plaintiff nor Defendants have addressed- shields a non-joining spouse or domestic partner from improvident, unilateral transfers or encumbrances of a homestead. See Wash. Rev. Code § 6.13.060 (“The homestead of a spouse or domestic partner cannot be conveyed or encumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both spouses or both domestic partners[.]”).