C21-01432-LK
[…] No. 16 at 7 (citing unpublished Washington State Court of Appeals case).
In Defendants' Answer, Ma admitted “offering the primary residence belonging to him and defendant Bing Su as a guarantee on beha[lf] of Via RV, LLC” in the Agreement. Dkt. No. 15 at 3. But the parties agree on little else with respect to the Agreement. Defendants argue that the Agreement is unenforceable and void as to Bing Su and the marital community because Ma could not have unilaterally encumbered their house, a community asset. Dkt. No. 24 at 8-12; Dkt. No. 18 at 1. Defendants base this argument on Section 26.16.030 of the Revised Code of Washington, which states that neither spouse “shall sell, convey, or encumber the community real property without the other spouse or other domestic partner joining in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and such deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses or both domestic partners.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.16.030(3). Shu counters that because the Agreement “is not itself an actual conveyance or encumbrance,” and “is instead an agreement which called for later execution of an encumbrance,” Section 26.16.030 is inapplicable. Dkt. No. 31 at 4.