No. 63416
[…] Wenker has failed to demonstrate that the statement violated his rights under the Eighth Amendment. See McNelton v. State, 111 Nev. 900, 906, 900 P.2d 934, 938 (1995) (victim impact evidence is "not categorically barred by the Eighth Amendment") (citing Payne v. Tennessee, 510 U.S. 808, 825 (1991)); see also State v. Martinez, 304 P.3d 54, 59 (Utah 2013) ("[T]he Eighth Amendment doctrine of Payne, which establishes an absolute bar on certain types of victim impact testimony, does not apply to sentencing proceedings where death is not an option."). NRS 176.145(1)(c) requires that presentence investigation reports contain, "[i]nformation concerning the effect that the offense committed by the defendant has had upon the victim . . . to the extent that such information is available from the victim or other sources." "[T]he extent of the information to be included in the report is solely at the discretion of the Division." NRS 176.145(1)(c).