Wenig Saltiel LLP v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Based on the facts of this case, Assurant had no duty to the plaintiff. It had no contractual obligation to plaintiff. If the plaintiff prevails on a claim against either Specialized or Deutsche, Deutsche as the owner of the property would have a cause of action against Assurant for failing to properly winterize the premises. Plaintiff has no cause of action against Assurant.

E. Insurance Law § 2502(a)Claim.

Plaintiff alleges that the defendants required him to use defendants' title insurance company and that such a contract clause violated New York Insurance Law § 2502(a)which provides:

(1)No person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of financing the purchase of real or personal property, lending money on security thereof, or servicing a mortgage thereon, and none of its trustees, directors, officers, agents or other employees, shall require as a condition precedent to financing any such purchase or making of such loan or renewing or extending any such loan or mortgage or performing any other act in connection therewith, that the person, firm or corporation for whom the transaction is undertaken negotiate any policy of insurance or renewal thereof covering such property through a particular insurance company, agent or broker.

(2) State chartered banking institutions and federally chartered banking institutions shall not extend credit, lease or sell property of any kind, or furnish any services, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer obtain insurance from such institution, its affiliate or subsidiary, or a particular insurer, agent or broker....This prohibition shall not prevent a state chartered banking institution or federally chartered banking institution from informing a customer that insurance is required in order to obtain a loan or credit, that loan or credit approval is contingent upon the customer's procurement of acceptable insurance, or that insurance is available from such institution; provided, however, that the state chartered banking institution or the federally chartered banking institution shall also inform the customer in writing that his or her choices of insurance provider shall not affect the institution's credit decision or credit terms in any way. Such disclosure shall be given prior to or at the time any such institution or person selling insurance on the premises thereof solicits the purchase of any insurance from a customer who has applied for a loan or extension of credit.

The contract of sale at Section 6 states:

Title.