Weng v. Zhao
[…] Citibank , 100 NY2d 72 [2003] ).

A failure to make that showing requires the denial of the summary judgement motion, regardless of the adequacy of the opposing papers ( Ayotte v. Gervasio , 81 NY2d 1062 [1993] ). If a prima facie showing has been made, the burden shifts to the opposing party to produce evidentiary proof sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact ( Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital , 68 NY2d 320 [1986] ).

"Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b) a court will grant a motion for summary judgement upon a determination that the movant's papers justify holding, as a matter of law, "that there is no defense to the cause of action or that cause of action or defense has no merit". Further, all evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion ( Marine Midland Bank v. Dino & Artie's Automatic Transmission Co. , 168 AD2d 610 [2nd Dept 1990] )" ( People ex rel. Spitzer v. Grasso , 50 AD3d 535, 544 [1st Dep 2008] ).