Weng v. Zhao
[…] Behling , 57 AD3d 925 [2nd Dept 2008] ).

Weng has made a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by submitting a copy of the duly-executed deed demonstrating Weng's ownership and the right to possession of the subject property as a joint tenant with Zhao.

The only sworn allegations of fact Zhao submitted in opposition to Weng's motion was the affirmation of Rina Milos, Zhao's counsel. Milos contends that Weng's motion for summary judgment on the cause of action for partition is premature due to outstanding discovery. Zhao is apparently relying on CPLR 3212 (f) which states, "Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion ..."

The main burden on the opposing party here is to convince the court in the opposing affidavits that facts may exist to defeat the motion.