Case No. 12-51833 Adv. No. 12-5122
[…] • Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments.
• The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
• The amount to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
Notably, the considerations recognize that a judgment debtor may be subject to multiple judgments, and only consider required or garnished payments. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c)(2). The relative priority of the judgment upon which the assignment is sought to prior judgments against the debtor is not a consideration. Section 708.530 further directs that the effect and priority of an assignment is governed by California Civil Code § 955.1 and states "[f]or the purpose of priority, an assignee of a right to payment . . . shall be deemed to be a bona fide assignee for value."
California Civil Code § 955.1(b) provides that "As between bona fide assignees of the same right for value without notice, the assignee first giving notice thereof to the obligor in writing has priority."