Case No. 12-51833 Adv. No. 12-5122
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c)(2). The relative priority of the judgment upon which the assignment is sought to prior judgments against the debtor is not a consideration. Section 708.530 further directs that the effect and priority of an assignment is governed by California Civil Code § 955.1 and states "[f]or the purpose of priority, an assignee of a right to payment . . . shall be deemed to be a bona fide assignee for value."
California Civil Code § 955.1(b) provides that "As between bona fide assignees of the same right for value without notice, the assignee first giving notice thereof to the obligor in writing has priority." So, by giving notice to the obligor (the party holding funds assigned to the judgment creditor), the assignee-judgment creditor obtains priority to subsequent assignees.