Case No. 12-51833 Adv. No. 12-5122
[…] Further, by recognizing the assignee-judgment creditor as a bona fide assignee for value, the assignee obtains the potential defenses of a holder in due course - including, immunization of the assignment from attack as a fraudulent transfer. See 2 William I. Goldsmith, et al., California Debt Collection and Enforcement of Judgments § 20.27 (Matthew Bender ed. 2014). "The rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.540 defines an "obligor" for the purposes of assignment orders as "the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments."
The 1982 Law Revision Commission Comments to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.530 explain that "Section 708.530 incorporates the rule generally applicable to assignments of general intangibles and other rights to payment.