No. 0690
[…] Rather, "the only evidence before the Circuit Court was that an individual by the name of Dorothy Wimbush, and her daughter, Arianna Gregg, were occupying the property." On May 6, 2015, the circuit court granted Wells Fargo's motion for judgment awarding possession. This timely appeal followed. Additional facts will be discussed as necessitated by the issues presented.
DISCUSSION
An order granting possession of property is an appealable interlocutory order pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("A party may appeal from . . . [a]n order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned . . . ."). We review a circuit court's order granting or denying a motion for judgment of possession applying an abuse of discretion standard. G.E. Capital Mortg. Servs., Inc. v. Edwards, 144 Md. App. 449, 456 (2002) (citing Billingsley v. Lawson, 43 Md. App. 713, 726-27 (1979)).