Wendy's Neth. B.V. v. Levy
[…] Honeycutt v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc., No. 2:21-cv-4717, 2022 WL 2986877, at *2 (S.D. Ohio July 28, 2022) (“[R]egardless of the presence of a forum selection clause, the transferring court must always determine whether the action might have been brought in the transferee court.” (internal quotation omitted)).

Plaintiff says no. Under Ohio law, Plaintiff asserts it could have filed this action only in Franklin County. (Doc. 13 at 4 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2323.13(A)). The Court disagrees. Ohio Revised Code 2323.13(A) provides that a cognovit judgment “may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker . . . resides or signed the warrant of attorney.” Because Defendant does not live in Ohio, Plaintiff says that, under this statute, the cognovit judgment could be obtained only where the cognovit note was signed, Franklin County, Ohio. (Doc. 13 at 5).