No. 2020-05757 Index No. 509434/17
[…] Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853). Furthermore, since triable issues of fact exist, the court properly denied that branch of KoSushi's motion which was for conditional summary judgment on its cross-claim for common-law indemnification insofar as asserted against Oil Doctors.
With respect to Owners Corp.'s motion, Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210(a) imposes a duty upon "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." "'However, Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210 does not impose strict liability upon the property owner, and the injured party has the obligation to prove the elements of negligence to demonstrate that an owner is liable'" (Curry v Eastern Extension, LLC, 202 A.D.3d 907, 908,