Wendt v. Wendt
[…] The first count of the plaintiff's revised petition (petition) alleges fraud on the part of the defendant in the original dissolution action and the second count of the petition alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-270 provides in pertinent part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases."

A judgment was rendered dissolving the marriage, dividing the assets of the parties and making determinations as to alimony and other issues. The court, Tierney, J., authored a comprehensive, 500-plus page memorandum of decision articulating the complete background of the parties.