No. 9115SC452
[…] Defendants appealed.
Although neither party raises the question in their briefs, we ex mero motu consider whether plaintiffs have alleged in their complaint an actual justiciable controversy sufficient to give the superior court jurisdiction to determine this matter pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act.
The authority of our court to render declaratory judgments is set forth in G.S. 1-253 which provides in part:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . . .
Although not expressly provided by statute, courts have jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments only when the complaint demonstrates the existence of an actual controversy. N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.